Incident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 93-0662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162436

Date:Thursday 6 November 2003
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 93-0662
MSN: TAI/HC-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Utuk, Zile, Tokat -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merzifon AB (MZH/LTAP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into field after technical failure. Pilot Col Albay Atilla Gülan ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4029/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160305005709/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/TURKEY/f_16_turkey.htm
3. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013