This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504 Mk II (Sk 3) |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 075 |
| MSN: | CL.16949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ljungbyhed -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ljungbyhed |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro 075 aborted take-off due to engine failure and Albatross 017 crashed into the Avro.
Sources:
web