Accident Avro 504K SE-ABT, Thursday 14 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-ABT
MSN: 10688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karlslund, Östersund -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Formerly No. 7 Marine Flight, 073 (FV Sk3 Code 073). Registered S-AABT 21-8-1928 SJ Månsson, Gothenburg (purchased at auction at Ljungbyhed in 30-6-1928). 10-1928 L Svensson, Gothenburg. 1929 Registered SE-ABT, 1929 T.C.J Wahrgren, Malmberget

Crashed 14-05-1931 Karlslund, an emergency landing on the road after engine shutdown, thrown against compost heaps and destroyed. (pilot T.C.J Wahgren). Registration cancelled 31-05-16 Totally destroyed

Sources:

1. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3091
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_S-.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SE-.html