This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 May 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FFVS J 22A |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | F10-blue M |
| MSN: | 22.236 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Flåren, 20km north of Ljungby -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two ship flying at "lowest altitude". One struck Lake Furen and damaged the propeller. Pulled up but decided to ditch in nearby Lake Flåren due to severe vibrations and loss of power. Pilot safe.
The SwAF decided not to salvage the a/c from the lake (approx. 10 meters). Locals decided to lift the wreck. After that, SwAF retrieved the armament and most of the a/c ended up as parts for the locals (wheels to a combiner, oxygen tank become a welder, fuel to cars aso).
Sources:
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=7732&sid=e5f62c89f7478473d777ef737865a63e 