Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 140047, Friday 1 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140047
MSN: weisse 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Vecchiano -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metato
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during aerial combat against a formation of USAAF B-17's; crashed in a field near Vecchiano (some 5km North of Pisa), pilot Uffz. Walter Linkmann did not survive.

Sources:

GQM (#11-22); Prien, JG77, III, page 1760; Mombeek, Internet-Vermißtenliste
Luftwaffe.be