Accident General Dynamics F-16A 10318, Thursday 15 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 10318
MSN: 2J-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korat RTAFB -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Korat RTAFB, Thailand (VTUN)
Destination airport:Korat RTAFB, Thailand (VTUN)
Narrative:
Heavy landing accident after the aircraft experienced a self-recovering engine stall which influenced the pilot to make an SFO landing. Although later investigation revealed that the engine was operating normally, the pilot did not wish to go around to correct a high sink rate and landed the aircraft short of the runway.

The impact broke both main landing gear and bounced the aircraft to the far end of the runway, where it settled onto it's centerline tank. The aircraft departed the runway at the far end and slightly right of centerline, where the right hand horizontal tail struck the barrier net take-up reel and broke the aircraft at the FS462 bulkhead. The pilot did not eject, but stayed with the aircraft, sustaining only slight injuries.

Damage analysis revealed over seven broken bulkheads and numerous other parts were damaged as well, prompting the RTAF to declare this aircraft a write-off

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3378/