Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 94-0081, Friday 16 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 2004
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 94-0081
MSN: TAI/HC-45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tavşanlı, Kütahya -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balıkesir Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared from radars during combat training. Wreckage and body of pilot Mehmet Karakuzulu were not found until January 18 due to heavy snowfall.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4348/
2. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013