Accident General Dynamics F-16C 96-5028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162453

Date:Wednesday 19 May 2004
Time:21:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration: 96-5028
MSN: DA-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22 mi S of Sells, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed about 45 minutes into a night training flight south of the Barry M. Goldwater Range in the Sells Military Operation Area, AZ. Pilot Lt Brandon Loo Kwang Han killed. Cause: g-induced loss of consciousness (g-LOC) or spatial disorientation.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4434/
AFM JUL 2004/NOV 2004