Accident General Dynamics F-16D 146, Thursday 14 October 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 2004
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 146
MSN: 2Z-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mount Pelion -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nea Anchialos (VOL/LGBL)
Destination airport:Nea Anchialos (VOL/LGBL)
Narrative:
Collided with F-16 147 in Mount Pelion area while returning to Air Base. Ep/gos Ioannis Kommatas and S/gos Athanasios Sioutas.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2604/
Scramble
http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/aeroporia/atiximata_1.asp