Incident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 91-0469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162457

Date:Monday 18 April 2005
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:77th FSqn /20th FWg USAF
Registration: 91-0469
MSN: CD-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashley River, 5 nautical miles SE of Charleston, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleston AFB, South Carolina (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 18 April 2005 when crashed into a marshland area next to Ashley River, five nautical miles south east Charleston, South Carolina at about 5 pm local time. The aircraft was from the 55th FS but the crew were from the 77th FS.

The pilot, Major Steve Granger, realizing he couldn't get the jet back to Charleston Air Force Base chose to fly over the waterways around Charleston instead of more populated areas to make sure the plane didn't crash into homes or businesses. He then initiated the ejection sequence for both himself and the other crew member.

Granger and the other pilot, Lt. Col. Maurice Salcedo, parachuted from the jet about 10 seconds before it crashed. Both walked away but were examined at hospital as a precaution. The aircraft was on a routine training mission when it lost engine power.

Sources:

1. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2005/F-16CJ_18April05.pdf
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3512/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1991.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20111115222117/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/Biographies/Joint-Crash-Details/2005-04-18_Ashley_river/Granger_Salcedo.htm
5. http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1469271/posts
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashley_River_(South_Carolina)