This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 May 1944 |
| Time: | 08:31 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JGr West Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 163306 |
| MSN: | rote 3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trzebuń lake at Jaworze (Gabbert), West Pomeranian Voivodeship -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gabbert airfield |
| Destination airport: | Gabbert airfield |
Narrative:On 28th May 1944, yet since the early morning, 24-year-old Feldwebel Ernst Pleines was carrying out routine training flights to practice take-offs and landings.
What caused the crash directly still remains unclear. However, Hauptmann Hans Bosch, then commander of the squadron, wrote a letter to Pleines´ father, saying – ´Yesterday in the morning, on 28th May 1944, your son Ernst was performing practice take-offs and landings with a Me 109 fighter. During one of the take-offs, at 8:31, due to some unfortunate error, the plane turned 90 degrees left shortly after the take-off. (…) Feldwebel Ernst Pleines always flew very well. He and all the students were trained constantly and thoroughly. However, he had to use the rudder incorrectly.´
Bosch´s words may suggest that a mere pilot’s mistake was the reason of this crash. Although, some other sources mention about unscrewed bolts of the engine mount. And that leads to the alternative theory, saying the crash could be caused by the engine failure.
Sources:
Flypast 05/2000
http://afterburner.com.pl/messerschmitt-bf-109g-6-red-3/?fbclid=IwAR38sh-5xyY7AxRfI_-X7W0UcP1YRQtlB4smX9AM2hQBbNfDfHR-sANBPvA (author Kacper Kolibowski)
Google Maps
Images:

Krakow Museum 10.01.2016