Incident Cessna 180B Skywagon C-...., Friday 22 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 2013
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cameron McIntosh Airport, North Battleford, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cameron McIntosh Airport in North Battleford (CYQW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at 01:47pm local on November 22, 2013. The Cessna 180B had completed the landing roll at Cameron McIntosh Airport, North Battleford, Saskatchewan (CYQW). The engine stopped as the pilot turned the aircraft around to backtrack. During the subsequent attempts to restart the engine a fire ignited in the carburettor air box and cowling. The starting attempt was abandoned when smoke became visible.

The pilot exited the aircraft and flames were apparent. The pilot contacted Winnipeg FIC and information was relayed to the airport operator who attended the scene. The fire was extinguished however the aircraft received substantial damage to the engine and area forward of the firewall.

Sources:

1. CADORS Report Number: 2013C4915
2. TSB Report Number: A13C0161
3. http://www.battlefordsdailynews.com
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.newsoptimist.ca/article/20131122/BATTLEFORD0112/311229975/-1/battleford01/plane-catches-fire-at-the-airport]