Accident Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11) MM53166, Thursday 27 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53166
MSN: 5931/14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km NW of Gioia del Colle (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia del Colle AB (LIBV) (BA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after looping in contrada Marchesana. Instructor M.llo Eugenio Frurlichino (34) and student Roberto Forni (24) killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1952_11/19521129_0005.pdf
My sources