Accident Ambrosini S.7 MM53353, Friday 28 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 November 1952
Time:
Type:Ambrosini S.7
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Olbia (SS), Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cagliari-Elmas (CAG)
Destination airport:Olbia-Venafiorita (LIEV) (OT)
Narrative:
The training plane crashed into field from 200 metres altitude. Pilot Magg Mario Mauro (36) killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1952_11/19521129_0005.pdf