Accident Ambrosini S.7 MM53331, Tuesday 2 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1952
Time:
Type:Ambrosini S.7
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grottaglie (TA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taranto-Grottaglie (TAR) (TA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Single engined airplane crashed after engine failure. Pilot Ten Col Giovanni De Ponte died.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1952/12/03/page_001.pdf
La Stampa 3 December 1952, p4