Accident de Havilland Vampire FB5 MM6000,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162467

Date:Friday 19 December 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB5
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6000
MSN: PS870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bari-Palese (BRI) (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia-Amendola
Destination airport:Palese Airport (BRI) (BA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Mediterranean Sea 1 mile off coast. Pilot Serg Lino Zoccarato (24) killed.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1952/12/21/page_007.pdf
unknown (registration)