Incident Mil Mi-17 , Thursday 21 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Southern Flight Services Company
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RP3 – Dragon Oil Field oil rig of the Vietsovpetro -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vung Tau airport
Destination airport:RP3 – Dragon Oil Field oil rig of the Vietsovpetro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at the helipad of the oil rig, due to strong winds, the propeller of the helicopter collided with the fence and was broken.
Two workers working nearby were badly injured by the debris from the propeller.

Sources:

http://english.vietnamnet.vn/fms/society/89806/helicopter-propeller-broken--injuring-two-on-vung-tau-s-oilrig.html