Incident Maule MX-7-180B Star Rocket ZK-TDS, Sunday 24 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 November 2013
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180B Star Rocket
Owner/operator:M F Bowes, Hokitika
Registration: ZK-TDS
MSN: 22001C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kumara Beach, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing on the beach, the plane struck some soft sand and flipper over.
The plane sustained some damage. The pilot was not seriously hurt in the accident.

Sources:

http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/small-plane-crash-lands-west-coast-5724068

NZCAA weekly accident summary 19Nov13 to 25Nov13

Images:

Queenstown 4Jan2008