Loss of control Accident FMA IAE-20A El Boyero LV-ZMZ, Saturday 23 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 2013
Time:c. 20:15
Type:FMA IAE-20A El Boyero
Owner/operator:Entidad aerodeportiva
Registration: LV-ZMZ
MSN: 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosario, SF -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aero Club Rosario/Alvear Airfield
Destination airport:Aero Club Rosario/Alvear Airfield
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Conclusions of the analysis
In a private flight, the pilot probably lost control of the aircraft, hitting the ground with a dive attitude of approximately 60º, the reasons for which could not be determined reliably, and the pilot's limited flying experience could be a contributory factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lacapital.com.ar/la-ciudad/Un-muerto-y-un-herido-grave-al-estrellarse-una-avioneta-en-la-zona-de-islas-frente-a-Rosario-20131123-0060.html
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/76913.pdf