Incident Boeing 737-8FE VH-YFP, Sunday 17 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FE
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-YFP
MSN: 41011/4476
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:YSSY - Sydney -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YBCG - Gold Coast
Destination airport:YSSY - Sydney
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During unloading, the flight crew detected smoke in the cockpit. The flight crew requested assistance from the aviation rescue and fire fighting services (ARFF) and passenger disembarkation was expedited. Ground staff were not initially notified of the event and continued with their duties. Soon after, they were advised and instructed to move clear of the aircraft. Engineering personnel inspected the aircraft, with nil issues found.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-210.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2023 VH-YQR Virgin Australia Regional 0 77 nm W of Ballina, QLD non
Loss of control

Location