Incident Gippsland GA-200C Fatman ZK-EMD, Sunday 24 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-200C Fatman
Owner/operator:Rural Aerial Co-operative Ltd
Registration: ZK-EMD
MSN: 200C9827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pahiatua airstrip, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pahiatua airstrip
Destination airport:Feilding
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff the plane collided with a cow. Aircraft had lost all of its left front landing leg and ruptured the fuel tank but the pilot managed to safely land the plane in Feilding. The pilot was not injured nor was the cow.

Sources:

http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/9436610/Plane-hits-cow-on-takeoff

NZCAA Weekly Accident Summary 19Nov2013 to 25Nov2013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2005 ZK-EMD 0 2 E Pongaroa sub
20 May 2013 ZK-EMD 0 Eketahuna sub