Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 14 A91-2, Tuesday 13 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1960
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 14
Owner/operator:1 ATU RAAF
Registration: A91-2
MSN: 13202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Hart, near Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edinburgh, SA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-G-AMWT (registered 1/12/1952); sold to RAAF as A91-2 10/10/1954. Wrecked in forced landing at Lake Hart, near Woomera, SA, 13/12/1960 after tail rotor failure, crew uninjured

Struck off charge 12/10/1961; broken up for use as a source of spares for A91-1

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a91.htm
2. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/sycamore/bristol-sycamore.htm
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMWT.pdf
4. https://www.airforce.gov.au/raafmuseum/research/aircraft/series2/A91.htm