This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 November 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR51 |
| Owner/operator: | G. V. Rose Motors |
| Registration: | VH-SYC |
| MSN: | 13270 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Turkey Creek, S of Wyndham, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Turkey Creek, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex G-AOBM, CF-HVX, G-18-5, G-AOBM, and XN448 (in that order). Became VH-SYC 14/2/1967. Written off 2/11/1968: Crashed near Turkey Creek WA, south of Wyndham. After hovering over an area which was found to be unsuitable for landing, the pilot over-pitched when he attempted to climb above a small tree in the climb path. When RPM decayed, the helicopter settled lightly on the ground but the main rotor blades struck trees and disintegrated. No injuries to pilot or his 3 passengers
In 1971 the wreckage was donated to the RAAF Association Museum at Bull Creek, WA. Recovery methods were considered, but considered uneconomical due to the remoteness of the crash site and its distance from Perth. Not collected from crash site. Stripped wreck presumed to be still where it crashed. On 14.8.72 VH-SYC was cancelled and aicraft Struck-off Register
Sources:
1.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/sycamore/bristol-sycamore.htm 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-SYC.html 3.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a91.htm 4.
http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1078# 