Incident Seawind , Sunday 24 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 November 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Waters off Siesta Key, Sarasota County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental amphibious Seawind, force landed to the waters off Siesta Key, Florida. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.heraldtribune.com/article/20131124/ARTICLE/131129819/2416/NEWS?Title=Seaplane-makes-emergency-splash-down-off-Siesta