Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star 5N-BRD, Monday 25 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 November 2013
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Ilorin International Aviation College
Registration: 5N-BRD
MSN: D4.242
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ilorin International Airport -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ilorin International Airport
Destination airport:Ilorin International Airpport
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star 5N-BRD departed Ilorin International Airport on a Private Pilot License (PPL) check ride. During after-take off checks (i.e. landing light off, flaps up and climb power was set), at about 1,600 ft above mean sea level (AMSL) in climb, the load percentage decreased to 65%, engine RPM dropped drastically and subsequently the engine failed.
The Safety Pilot (SfP) took over control of the aircraft, verified that the throttle was at full power position, tried restarting the engine but the engine failed to restart. He commenced air return to the airfield and declared emergency, trimmed the aircraft to glide at a speed of 75 kt.
The aircraft force-landed short of runway 23 to the right and came to a stop, 596 m from the threshold. All the three occupants evacuated unhurt.
The accident occurred in daylight.

Causal Factor
Loss of engine power during initial climb caused by insufficient air supply into the inlet manifold due to constriction of the inner layer of the flexible hose connecting the alternate air valve to the turbocharger air inlet.