Accident General Dynamics F-16E 3052, Monday 9 January 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 January 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16E
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration: 3052
MSN: RE-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Ain (AAN) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Ain (AAN/OMAL)
Destination airport:Al Ain (AAN/OMAL)
Narrative:
Crashed during demonstration flight. Pilot Dan Levin managed to eject safely. Apparently entered a loop too low or had a density altitude problem. The F-16 hit the ground tail first at high angle of attack with high sink rate and in full afterburner, bounced once and crashed.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2000.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160806062732/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/UAE/f_16_uae.htm
3. http://www.khaleejtimes.com/DisplayArticle.asp?xfile=data/theuae/2006/January/theuae_January220.xml§ion=theuae&col=
4. http://www.airsceneuk.org.uk/airshow06/alain/alain.htm
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4535/