Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 89-2115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162499

Date:Thursday 30 March 2006
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:421st TFSqn /388th TFWg USAF
Registration: 89-2115
MSN: 1C-268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Salt Lake, west of Salt Lake City, Tooele County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 30 March 2006: The pilot, 1st Lt. Jay Bear, was conducting a close-air support training mission over the northern Utah Test and Training Range. He ejected safely. The aircraft went down in a muddy tidal area along one of the islands in the Great Salt Lake, in Tooele County, Utah. The F-16 suffered an engine failure**

**The official USAF report into the incident gives the crash site as "30 nautical miles south west of Hill AFB, Utah". The cause of the accident was attributed to "engine compressor stall" and the "failure of the No.4 engine bearing assembly"

Sources:

1. https://www.ksl.com/?nid=148&sid=184007
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2963/
5. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2006/F-16%20_30March06.pdf