This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1942 |
| Time: | 20:05 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 256 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T3995 |
| MSN: | 516 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire |
Narrative:Two RNZAF crew of 256 Sqn RAF, Sgt Francis William Joyce (pilot) and Flt Sgt Gordon Fitzgerald Walden (air gunner), were killed when their Defiant I T3995/'JT-U' stalled on approach to RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire and crashed at 20:05 hrs.
Crew of Defiant T3995:
Sergeant Francis William JOYCE (404376) Pilot RNZAF, aged 22 - killed on active service 26 February 1942
Flight Sergeant Gordon Fitzgerald WALDEN (402117) W/Op & Air Gunner RNZAF, aged 26 - killed on active service 26 February 1942
Both crew were buried at Park Cemetery, Lytham St. Anne's, Blakcpool, Lancashire
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997)
2. "The Boulton Paul Defiant: Day and Night Fighter", by Phil H. Listemann, ISBN 979-&0-96490-07-3, page 56
3. ORB of 256 Squadron for February 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1523/22:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397499 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/12404:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083154 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T3995 6. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2412643/francis-william-joyce/ 7. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2412653/gordon-fitzgerald-walden/ 8.
https://aircrewremembered.com/joyce-francis-william.html 9.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf 10.
https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C27696 11.
https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C23927 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._256_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackpool_Airport 