Incident Agusta-Bell 205A-1 1607, Tuesday 26 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Iranian Police
Registration: 1607
MSN: 4316
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:5 kilometers from Saravan -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The police helicopter crashed after a technical failure*. Pilot and three passengers remained unhurt.
Other reports state that the helicopter was claimed as shot down by a rebel movement.

* Engine failure

Sources:

http://www.irna.ir/en/News/80923290/Art_&_Culture/Police_helicopter_crashes_in_southeast_Iran
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://inagist.com/all/405403703621869568/]
https://twitter.com/SaamZad/status/405357280758996993/photo/1
http://www.aerospacetalk.ir/vb/showthread.php?t=53387&p=401115#post401115
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Iran---Police/Agusta-AB-205A-1/2380514/L?sid=b1461a95fccab2118fba7b5cd1b241ab