ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162519
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 13 June 2013 |
Time: | 13:45 LT |
Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3/24.5 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | OE-5310 |
MSN: | 39 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hajdúszoboszló Airport - LHHO -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LHHO |
Destination airport: | LHHO |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider, a Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3/24.5 (OE-5310) crashed on take-off at Hajdúszoboszló Airport - LHHO. The glider sustained substantial damages and the pilot escaped moderately injured.
Event causes:
During the technical investigation, the IC concluded that the cause of the incident was that
- The pilot started climbing with a speed lower than required.
Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/nimbus3.htm http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/eng/2013-151_en.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |