Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1279, Friday 19 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 2007
Time:10:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:194th FSqn /144th FWg California ANG USAF
Registration: 84-1279
MSN: 5C-116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Owens Lake, near Bartlett, Inyo County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fresno ANGB, Fresno, California (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:Fresno ANGB, Fresno, California (FAT/KFAT)
Narrative:
Written off 19 January 2007 the 194th FS, 144th FW, California Air National Guard F-16C 84-1279 crashed at approximately 10:30 am into Owens Lake, near Bartlett, Inyo County, California at approximate Coordinates: 36.433269°N, 117.950916°W. The F-16C was one of five F-16C fighters from the 144th Fighter Wing in Fresno headed to a routine training exercise when the accident happened.

The pilot ejected safely at 2,900 feet AGL after an engine failure and was recovered by China Lake Naval Air Station search and rescue personnel. Cause of the engine failure was a loose high-pressure fuel line: the connecting bolts had not been properly torqued during routine maintenance.

According to the results of the accident investigation, the pilot failed to properly recover the aircraft from a high-pitch, low airspeed state, resulting in an inverted deep stall. In addition, the pilot failed to properly apply out-of-control recovery procedures and was unable to recover the aircraft before ejection.

The board president found three human factors primarily responsible for the accident:

1. complacency evident throughout the entire flight;
2. pressing the equipment beyond reasonable limits;
3. procedural error in the last few minutes of flight.

Based on the evidence, the board president also found other human factors that substantially contributed to the accident: lack of discipline, improper seating and restraints, sensory illusions, unrecognised spatial disorientation, channelized attention, and error due to disorientation.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
3. https://pacaeropress.websitetoolbox.com/post?id=4710550&goto=nextoldest
4. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2007/F-16C_Fresno_19Jan07.pdf
5. http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1770404/posts
6. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1609/
7. https://www.facebook.com/f16.net/posts/532037170188589
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Owens_Lake

Media:

F-16C-25-CF, 84-1279 still carrying marking of the 184th FG, Kansas ANG after transfer to the 58 FW at Luke AFB in March 1993.
Jayhawk Arrival at Luke by ~F16CrewChief on deviantART