Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9M-MDK, Wednesday 27 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:MasWings c/o Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MDK
MSN: 792
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bario Kelabit (BBN/WBGZ) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miri (MYY/WBGR)
Destination airport:Bario Kelabit (BBN/WBGZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced runway excursion during taxi after landing at Bario Airport. Damage to the aircraft is not ascertained at this point in time. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.malaysiandigest.com/bahasa-malaysia/480292-13-penumpang-anak-kapal-terselamat-pesawat-twin-
http://www.malaysiandigest.com/news/480298-maswings-aircraft-ends-up-in-mud.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=46c1d188&opt=0

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6177196

Location