This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
| Owner/operator: | Lady Lori Helicopters |
| Registration: | 5Y-RWR |
| MSN: | 4825 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Tukan -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The EC 130 was reportedly operating a sightseeing flight from the Loisaba Lodge over the Lake Tukan/Lake Logipy area of the Suguta Valley in Kenya.
Reportedly, while flying low at about 40kt over the glassy surface of Lake Logipy, a flock of pelicans rose up in front of the helicopter. The pilot attempted to avoid the birds but suffered a bird strike and/or 'lost depth perception' and impacted the surface of the water. The helicopter crashed into the lake and came to rest on its side in shallow water.
Sources:
http://www.eurocopter.com/site/docs_wsw/RUB_36/Potential_09_09_2013.pdf https://helihub.com/2010/08/17/17-aug-10-5y-rwr-eurocopter-ec130-lake-tukan-kenya/ WAAS