This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 November 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Czech Air Force |
| Registration: | 1257 |
| MSN: | 9821257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LKPR |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
Narrative:The aircraft ended up on the grass beside the rwy for unknown reasons. The a/c seems to be undamaged. No injuries reported, media says the a/c had 11 passengers or occupants.
The Czech AF Yak 40 left Prague around 05:20 Thursday morning for Arlanda.
Sources:
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article17924812.ab Location