Accident SIAI-Marchetti S.205/20R I-ICAN, Sunday 16 November 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 November 1980
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic S05R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.205/20R
Owner/operator:Aero Club di Viterbo
Registration: I-ICAN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pratomagno (AR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Viterbo (10:15)
Destination airport:Bologna
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck high ground in "Prato alla Casa". Located 19 November 1980. Helicopter crashed during search, injuring the pilot.

Sources:

http://valdarnopost.it/news/recuperato-il-relitto-del-velivolo-caduto-nel-1980-decine-le-persone-che-hanno-collaborato-alle-operazioni
L'Unita 19 November 1980, p13/20 November 1980, p12