Accident Sukhoi Su-22M-2 , Thursday 28 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M-2
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al-Dumayr Air Base -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al-Dumayr Air Base
Destination airport:Al-Dumayr Air Base
Narrative:
According to reports a Su-22M-2 from Syrian Air Force was crashed near Al-Dumayr Air Base on 28 November 2013.

Sources:

https://www.zamanalwsl.net/index.php?url=en/news/2683.html
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/warplanes-destroyed/
http://www.skywar.ru/syria2013.html

Media: