This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 August 1942 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24 Liberator Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 1653 HCU RAF |
| Registration: | AL588 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | nr Tockwith Village, about 1/2 mile east of RAF Marston Moor -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marston Moorm, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Liberator AL588 of No. 1653 Heavy Conversion Unit, RAF, took off from Marston Moor at 1714 on the 5th of August 1942, in order to carry out an air gunnery training exercise in affiliation with a Spitfire.
A few moments after becoming airborne the aircraft entered a steep turn during which a catastrophic failure occurred in the tail section, and the Liberator plummeted to the ground, crashing near Tockwith.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Bryn Williams RAFVR 1312342 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Alan Francis Bell RAFVR 1295005 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Wilfrid Anthony Kup RAFVR 1309292 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Sidney Sampson RAFVR 1380924 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward Thorley RAFVR 1112970 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant William Henry Charles Booth RAFVR 1294878 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Caselton RAFVR 1270868 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward Albert Smith RAFVR 1387824 [Killed]
Sergeant Douglas Arnold Wood RAFVR 627322 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/al588.html RAF Casualties-1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database