Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24853, Tuesday 24 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:1st BSqn /9th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-24853
MSN: 4514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Field AAF, Iwo Jima -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:South Field AAF, Iwo Jima, Japan
Destination airport:South Field AAF
Narrative:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24853: Delivered to USAAF 15 November 1944. Departed Herington AAF, Kansas for PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations) 19 January 1945. Assigned to 1st Bomb Squadron, 9th Bomb Group. Named "Live Wire

Destroyed by fire in an emergency landing at South Field AAF, Iwo Jima, Japan, April 24, 1945. Collided with nine parked P-51D Mustangs, of which at least two were also destroyed (P-51D-20 Mustangs 44-63417 and 44-63993). The B-29 was taking part in "Mission 96": One hundred one B-29's attacked the Hitachi aircraft plant at Tachikawa with 474 tons of bombs; and 21 B-29's attack alternates and targets of opportunity. B-29's claim 16 Japanese aircraft. #42-24853 was one of five B-29's lost on this day. All eleven crew were killed

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945O.htm
3. http://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/usa/aircrafts.
4. http://www.mustang.51/504th-bg-b-29-crash-landing-on-iwo-jima-24-april-1945/