Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24654, Monday 25 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:874th BSqn /498th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-24654
MSN: 4314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isley Field, Saipan Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Isley Field, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:Isley Field
Narrative:
Delivered to USAAF 20 August 44. Departed CONUS (CONtinental US) for PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations), arrived Saipan 25 Oct 44. Named "The Wichita Witch" and was operated by the 874th BS, 498th BG, 20th AF. Written off (Destroyed on ground) during enemy raid on Saipan, December 25,1944.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/dougsheley/4259509467/
3. https://www.fold3.com/image/55720439?ann=2b6a1280-01bf-11e3-3c1c-647d0106501d
4. http://avax.news/pictures/71087
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saipan_International_Airport#World_War_II .