Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar D-MECI, Saturday 30 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 2013
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Rheine-Eschendorf e.V.
Registration: D-MECI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beesten, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDXE
Destination airport:?
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight, a Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar (D-MECI), crashed into a field at Beesten, Emsland. The pilot, who was sole onboard, was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X137-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Bersenbrücker-Zeitung
https://www.noz.de/lokales/lingen/artikel/432568/ultraleichtflugzeug-bei-beesten-abgesturzt

Media: