Incident Beechcraft F90 King Air ZS-NFO, Thursday 28 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 2013
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air
Owner/operator:National Airways Corporation (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-NFO
MSN: LA-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:20 miles NW of Lanseria airport -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beira Airport (FQBR)
Destination airport:Lanseria International Airport (FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while he was flying to Lanseria Airport he was routed by Radar Control to HBV (VOR station: Hartebeestpoortdam), then LlV (VOR station: Lanseria).
The pilot further stated that he was using the weather radar in the aircraft and he flew towards the west in order to try to fly around the thunderstorm. However he did not go far enough as he miscalculated the size of the storm and turned too soon towards LIV. The pilot then tried to turn away but he was too late and the aircraft was hit by hail.
Once the aircraft was out of the storm, the pilot advised Radar Control that his aircraft had suffered hail damage. The pilot then requested permission to divert to OR Tambo Airport as the hail at Lanseria was getting worse. The aircraft landed safely at OR Tambo Airport.
The aircraft sustained damage to the leading edges, wing, exhaust, tail light and the fuselage. The pilot sustained no injuries during the incident.

Probable Cause
The aircraft was hit by hail during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=126178&p=1361295