Mid-air collision Accident Nord 1005 Pingouin F-TFHB, Sunday 3 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 May 1953
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME08 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 1005 Pingouin
Owner/operator:Armée de'l Air
Registration: F-TFHB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport -   Algeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Villacoublay
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
A Nord Pingouin (F-TFHB) and a Nord 1100 Noralpha (F-ZJLG) collided on approach to Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport and crashed. Pilot survived seriously injured.

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k6747773g/f8.item.zoom