Accident de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 WM568, Wednesday 3 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21
Owner/operator:736 NAS FAA RN
Registration: WM568
MSN: 12701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
As "647-LM" of 736 NAS FAA RN, was written off 3/2/1960 when suffered a lateral control failure on take off from Lossiemouth, Morayshire due to hydraulic failure. It rolled to starboard and crashed onto the runway killing the pilot, Lt. Philip G. C. Hallam

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
2. http://www.worldnavalships.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11654
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62