Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 WV796, Friday 5 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1960
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6
Owner/operator:736 NAS FAA RN
Registration: WV796
MSN: AWA6057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 WV796 ("LM-601" of 736 NAS FAA RN) was written off 5/2/1960 when force landed in the undershoot area at Kinloss, Morayshire after suffering a flame out at 13,000 feet. The pilot had inadvertently left the rear fuel tank cock closed. No ejection reported

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm