Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N7592V, Sunday 1 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7592V
MSN: 177RG0883
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5967 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland Airport (KRLD), Richland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hermiston, OR
Destination airport:Richland, WA (RLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that following an uneventful flight, as he entered the airport traffic pattern on the downwind leg, was notified by another pilot that there was an airplane operating within the traffic pattern with no radio. The student pilot established visual contact with one airplane, however, did not establish visual contact with the airplane operating without a radio until reaching the mid-field point on downwind. The student pilot stated that throughout the approach to landing, he maintained visual contact with the airplane until it would not be a factor. The student pilot subsequently landed the airplane with the landing gear in the retracted position, which resulted in structural damage to the fuselage. The student pilot stated that his attention was diverted between maintaining airspeed and a stable approach to the runway, while maintaining visual contact with the airplane that was not in radio contact. He added that he failed to do his before landing checklist as he normally does at the mid-field point on downwind and each turn in the traffic pattern. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention and not using a checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7592V

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/733061-12dd694a92c58ebe4f18fee186c5c22aba85234b

Location