Accident Douglas Skyraider AEW 1 WV183, Tuesday 9 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1960
Time:
Type:Douglas Skyraider AEW 1
Owner/operator:849 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV183
MSN: 7665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Albion, Mediterranean Sea off Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Albion, Western Mediterranean
Destination airport:HMS Albion, Western Mediterranean
Narrative:
On 09/02/1960, WV183 ("A-426") a Douglas Skyraider AEW.1 of 849 Squadron FAA RN, was written off when it struck the starboard catwalk of HMS Albion prior to touchdown and crashed into the Mediterranean. Exact location of the carrier is not confirmed, but it was in the Western Mediterranean, en route from Gibraltar to Malta. According to the Squadron Diary/Operational Record Book, and the Ships Log of HMS Albion:

"This period proved to be a trifle too lively, as there were several accidents for one reason or another, and in our case, one of our pilots landed up in the catwalk, after a poor approach which caused him to drift to port on catching a wire. This was put down to inexperience, and with the damaged aircraft beyond local repair it was later landed in Malta"

This embarkation on HMS Albion, starting 05/02/1960, was the last time that 849 Squadron, FAA, RN went to sea with Skyraider AEW 1 aircraft, before conversion to the Fairey Gannet AEW 3. By the time the squadron disembarked at Seletar, Singapore on 13/9/1960, 849 NAS, FAA, RN was down to four serviceable aircraft

(WV183 was a Douglas AD-4W Skyraider, ex US Navy Bu.of Aer. No. 125772, first flown 30/04/1952, delivered to the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm on 24/04/1956).

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
2. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/albion26.pdf
3. photo of accident: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1164859/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries13.html