Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS 7 (S-55T) XL850, Tuesday 9 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1960
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS 7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:815 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XL850
MSN: WA212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Albion, Mediterranean Sea off Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:HMS Albion, Western Mediterranean
Destination airport:HMS Albion, Western Mediterranean
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 09/02/1960, XL850 ("A-302") a Westland Whirwind HAS7 of 815 Squadron FAA RN was written off when it ditched into the Mediterranean off HMS Albion on the Gibraltar approaches after the throttle jammed. The three crew were rescued but the aircraft was not recovered

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26692/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/albion26.pdf