This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 February 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Sea Venom FAW.21 |
| Owner/operator: | 894 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WW147 |
| MSN: | 12792 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Albion, Mediterranean Sea off Gibraltar -
Gibraltar
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Albion, Western Mediterranean |
| Destination airport: | HMS Albion, Western Mediterranean |
Narrative:On 10/02/1960, WW147 ("A-489") a DeHavilland Sea Venom FAW.21 of 894 Squadron FAA RN was written off when it ditched into the Mediterranean immediately ahead of HMS Albion following engine failure after a catapult launch. Cause was probably fuel pump failure and flame out. Both crew - Lt G Stanley and Lt J S Sturgeon - ejected.
Lt. Sturgeon (pilot) ejected safely at 50 feet and 120 knots. Lt. G. Stanley (observer) suffered slight injury after he ejected underwater at 0 knots. Second-ever ejection underwater with use of Martin-Baker Mk. 4 ejector seat.
WW147 was the third aircraft to crash on or near HMS Albion in two days, following the crash of Skyraider AEW.1 WV189 and Whirlwind HAS.7 XL850 the day before (February 9th)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 2.
http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/albion26.pdf 3.
http://894rnsquadron.homestead.com/page5.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194401/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1960.htm#feb 