| Date: | Sunday 9 September 2007 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Guaranty Trust LLC Trustee |
| Registration: | N8123Y |
| MSN: | 30-1234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Köln-Bonn Airport, Bonn, Germany (CGN/EDDK) |
| Destination airport: | Köln-Bonn Airport, Bonn, Germany (CGN/EDDK) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 9 September 2007 when crashed on take off from Köln-Bonn Airport, 10 miles NE of Bonn, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany. All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) survived, but were injured. Aircraft entered a steep climb after takeoff due to the C of G being too far aft. The pilot reduced power and the airplane impacted terrain while in a right hand bank. According to a rough translation into English of the original BFU German accident investigation text:
"The PA 30 started at 11:00, Occupied by five people for a private tour. On the slope of runway 32L. According to testimonies, the climbing angle increased Shortly after lift off. The pilot tried to control the steering horn To push forward, which was unsuccessful. It reduced in the further course The performance turned to the north towards the roller track B. The PA 30 tipped Finally to the right and bounced on a meadow.
Information on persons
The 54-year-old aircraft pilot had been in possession of a license for private pilots since 1975, Issued according to the regulations JAR-FCL German. In the license was the class authority as responsible aircraft driver for Multi-engine piston-driven aircraft (ME piston (land)), valid until 18.06.2008, Single-engine piston-driven airplanes (SE piston (land)) and rice engine sailers (TMG). He also had a Class 2 fitness certificate according to the Regulations of the ICAO and JAR-FCL 3 German, valid until 13.12.2007. He also held a US Federal Government on 25.11.2003 Aviation Administration (FAA) as a private pilot with the permissions For single and multi-engine aircraft. This was based on the German license And was only valid together with this.
His flight experience before the accident was: Total of at least 850 hours. In the last 90 days 6 hours"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CX013-0/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht_07_CX013_PA30_Koeln-Bonn.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8123Y 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000014341.html 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1042683 5.
http://www.airframes.org/reg/n8123y 6. Photo of wreckage:
http://www.fotocommunity.de/photo/absturz-uwe-saat/21556895 