This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 December 2013 |
| Time: | 03:00 LT |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian Air Force (NAF) |
| Registration: | NAF... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maiduguri (DNMA) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Three decommissioned military aircrafts as well as two helicopters were incapacitated in the course of a attack. The decommissioned aircraft were MiG-21 that had earlier been marked for Nigerian Airforce museum in Abuja.
Sources:
http://www.informationng.com/2013/12/boko-haram-strikes-in-maiduguri-curfew-imposed.html http://www.newsexpressngr.com/news/detail.php?news=3641 http://voiceofrussia.com/news/2013_12_02/Boko-Haram-launches-major-urban-attack-against-Nigerian-military-2007/ https://beegeagle.wordpress.com/2012/05/09/nigerian-troops-repel-attack-on-jstf-outpost-in-maiduguri-kill-insurgent-injure-2-capture-2/ Location